?
Solved

VB.net make sound when trackbar moves

Posted on 2014-11-29
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hi

Is it possible to play a sound file while the user moves a Trackbar control in a VB.net application?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 40472509
Have you tried to handle the Scroll event and call the Beep method?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472609
Take a look at this Knowledge Base page, that tells you how to play a sound file with VB.NET.

When the scroll event is first called, start playing the file and start a short timer.

On following scroll events, reset/restart the timer so that it continues to run.

When the scroll stops, the timer will reach its timed interval, and you will be able to stop the playing of the sound.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40482441
Thanks very much
0