Solved

Public DNS Registration

Posted on 2014-11-30
15
94 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-21
I have a domain registered with one of the DNS service provider [ Domain registering provider]
Say the domain is abc.com
I have publish A record & MX record for this domain.
The Web Server & Mail relay servers are at my DC. Since I don't have DNS server i used the 3rd party for DNS registration.
There was major outage in the DNS service provider & because of this my URL was inaccessible from Internet.
Since  the service provider was single point of failure I could not do much till they brought back their services.
Since i registered with a single hosting provider it failed.

Since i own the domain now is it possible to register the same domain with multiple DNS hosting service provider.
I want to register the same domain in the 2nd DNS service provider so that it is not dependent on 1 DNS service provider.

Let me know if this is possible or is there any alternate solution to this.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40472282
No, you can only register a domain name once.  We all have this problem even when the domain registration and Name Servers are at two different companies.  I don't know of any way to provide redundancy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40472389
You need a "Secondary DNS service" provider. This will serve the DNS requests in case of failure Primary DNS server. You just need to add these  DNS server names to your domain, through domain registrator (in your case it is same who provides to you the DNS services, but it can be different too) The secondary DNS provider will update your zone DNS database from primary DNS server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40472523
I am planning to register a new domain with the new DNS registrator.
The new domain will be xyz.com which will be registered in the new DNS service provider.

But I will point the A record xyz.com to the same IP Address of the abc.com registered with the 1st DNS service provider.

Let us know if this is possible.
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40472699
You can do that also, but I don't get the point. This will not help you with abc.com DNS service outage problems. It is just that, your service will be accessible on 2 URL. Clients who know abc.com not necessary find xyz.com. Instead of registering a new Domain name, if you think the other DNS service provider is more reliable than the old one, then move your domains primary authorative DNS to them and use the old service as secondary DNS. This will eliminate the single point of failure in dns infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40473173
I understand your point.
So in this case if the new DNS service provider fails which has the authorative DNS then there will be problem.
How it will work in this scenario.

What will happen if the new DNS service provider which act as the authorative DNS fails ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40473195
DNS 1 Service Provider: I will register the below with the DNS 1 service provider from whom I will buy the domain.

 abc.com A Record 1.1.1.1

DNS 2 Service Provider: I will register the below with the DNS 2 service provider from whom I will buy the domain.

xyz.com A Record 1.1.1.1

Let me know if I am able to achieve this.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40474765
Of course you can do that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40475235
so in this case if i buy a new domain with some DNS service provider & point the A record of this domain to some one else IP Address how will this work. Will it not create problem.
How it is ensured that no one points their domain record to some one else IP address.

For ex - I have my domain xyz.com

If i publish the A record as below what will happen.

xyz.com A record <IP address of google.com>
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40475409
It's not really quite that simple.  Hosting is often 'name based' and not 'IP based'.  You have to make sure your hosting provides you with a unique IP address for you to assign two domain names to the same IP address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40475586
In my case I have my own Public IP Address [1.1.1.1] which is assigned to me.
I have registered my domain abc.com with provider 1 & I have published my A record with IP 1.1.1.1

abc.com A record 1.1.1.1

Similarly I have my domain xyz.com registered with provider 2 & I have published my A record with IP 1.1.1.1

xyz.com A record 1.1.1.1

Is this possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40477780
Any reply for the above...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zsolt Pribusz
ID: 40479280
Yes it is possible.

Public IPs are unique on Internet by design.
Domain names are aliases to IPs.
Unlimited domain name can be assigned to an IP address.
Only one reverse DNS name can be assigned to one IP address.
(Reverse DNS is IP address to domain name mapping - the opposite of forward DNS which maps domain names to IP addresses.)
On an IP address can be server many service (web page), because servers can separate queries by the requested URL. (Name based separation)

So you can map abc.com and xyz.com to same IP, and you can server same or different webpage from server if you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40506217
Is there any way i can use the secondary DNS functionality from another DNS service provider.
So in this case i have redundancy for the DNS availability from 2 different provider.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zsolt Pribusz earned 250 total points
ID: 40506402
Yes, I said this before, you should do this instead registering new domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40512370
Thanks
0