Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 licensing for multiple DAG setup?

Posted on 2014-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
Hi,

I have a single server with Exchange 2013 Enterprise license applied.  I have created two new servers on a newer OS that I have setup as a DAG.  Can I apply the same license to these new servers without running into issues? I will be decommissioning the old Exchange server once I have moved the mailboxes over.  The two new servers are currently running a trial version.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40472424
Yes, as long as you have bought the required number of licenses.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40472477
As commented above you can activate as long as your license is valid.

Download trial version and activate after all your configuration you have enough time to activate your new server.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/evalcenter/evaluate-exchange-server-2013

If your license is valid and if you couldnt activate you can contact MS for activation
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40472593
Activation? What activation is that? There is no activation process on Exchange. The licence key is there for one reason only, to set the version of Exchange. The keys are identical for everyone - as far as I am aware there are only two keys, one for standard and one for enterprise.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 40472717
Yes the product key.  Basically I just don't want my trials to end while I'm still migrating over mailboxes,  I have a single product key, but I have numerous CALs for users.  So I'm fine to have my Enterprise product key on all 3 servers for this migration?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472855
The key can exist on any number of servers.
However even if it didn't - Exchange continues to run without the key being entered, you just get nagged.
If you need more than five databases then you will have to enter the key anyway, as the eval is standard edition. If you don't need more than five databases then why did you buy Enterprise edition?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 40472867
I will be creating more than 5.
0