Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 Group Policy.

Posted on 2014-11-30
17
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Dear All,
I am working with AD 2003 , recently windows 8.1 clients have been added to this 2003 domain.
I need to use Group Policy on these windows 8.1 clients.
the Group Policy management include few settings...I tried to anstall windows 8 admx on the client but it didnt work.

I need to know what shoudl I do to be able to use the Group Policy object?

I am currntly in need to prvent any user (exept administrator) to use remote desktop connection on this windows 8.1 (i dont to prevent users to connet to any other PCs)

thanks for help
0
Comment
Question by:mostabdo
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472396
It's very easy. Install RSAT for windows 8.1 on your win 8.1 client machine. Then you have a local group policy management console, and, when you start it as domain admin, you can connect to your domain controller and (like magic) now all win8.1 policy settings are seen.
That's because RSAT uses the ADMX file from 8.1.

That's the recommended way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 40472418
I already did that....i attached some screenshots of how the Group Policy looks like...check under administrative templates...i cant find all settings
E--GPO.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40472423
Are all the required ADMX files copied to the Central Store ok including the Language files?
The central store is store in the PolicyDefinitions folder of the policies folder on your SYSVOL folder on the DCs.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40472426
You don't need a central store. Stop setting it up, unneeded effort. RSAT should show "ADMX files retrieved from the local computer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 40472441
I didnt get your point...shoudl i put them to the Central store or not?
Nothing retrieved from local computer....although i downloaded and installed admx files or windows 8.1
Please check the previous ttached screenshot....this  is only what i got
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40472445
You can undo the configuration for the central store - then the local admx files of 8.1 will be used.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 40472464
How i can do this??
Is there a specific path i should put the admx files on it
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40472469
Did you configure a central store? It seems so. Undo that. Then, nothing else needs to be done, RSAT will use win8.1's admx files automaticaly. That's what I am rying to say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 40472504
I didnt configure any central store.
i installed the admx files locally..
still he group policy management display the basic settings only
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 40472538
Windows 2003 will no longer be supported, please follow this link to upgrade your domain to 2012R2.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx

You will be amazed at how many issues just go away.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40472591
Where are you running the GPMC console from? You will need to run it from the Windows 8.1 machine to see all the settings.

Also, I would seriously consider replacing the Win 2003 machine with a 2012 server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40473162
You don't need to copy those files to the server, that's what I am telling you all the time.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rob G
ID: 40474191
I would suggest the central store way.. and use:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc748955%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

As a reference..
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mostabdo
mostabdo earned 0 total points
ID: 40478281
Dear All...everything worked fine by installing the RSAT on windows server 2008 (not DC).
Now i need to fine which is the group policy that provent users on windows 8 to use Remote Desktop Connection??
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40479458
You already asked another question about this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_8/Q_28573564.html
So close this one now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 40485287
@MCKenife...
The other question is about specific group policy settings not as this one.
This one is solved and i will close it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mostabdo
ID: 40493438
the suggested solutions gave me idea, but i kept searching till if found the trick by myself
0