?
Solved

Hyper-V and VMware licenses

Posted on 2014-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-20
Dear All,

In windows 2012, if we have windows 2012 Datacenter host Hyper-V server then all VM's will be a free windows licenses, I need to ask for VMware environment, what's the situation there?  

Is there a same free licenses for VMware?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40472387
Is there a same free licenses for VMware?
- No, Guest OS licenses still need to be licensed correctly on the Hypervisor.

Your server licenses will be FREE, not ALL Microsoft Products!

You will still need licenses for Office, Visual Studio, Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows 10 etc

You still need to purchase a Windows 2012 Datacentre license per processor in the host.

and you will still need to purchase VMware vSphere Licenses.

VMware offers licenses for VMware Products.

Microsoft offers licenses for Microsoft Products.

If you are using Microsoft Windows!
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 40472390
Microsoft one data center license covers TWO physical processors (No matter how many cores you have per processor),
If you have Four physical processors with one \ two VMware servers, you need to buy 2 x 2012 Data center licenses
Then you are eligible to run n number of VMs per VMware Server
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 40472508
Dear Mahesh,

If i purchase two windows 2012 DC for my two VMware host servers, then i can run unlimited guest VM's on those two hosts??
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40472549
For a very detailed explanation of how to understand how many 2012 licenses you need for a given scenario see this very good Hyper-V blog

in short, each 2012 datacentre license covers you for ANY number of VM's running on a MAXIMUM of 2 CPU's in a single Host.

If your host has more than 2 CPU's then you need more copies of Datacentre.

eg.
2 hosts with 4 CPU's each, you will need 4 2012 Datacenter Licenses.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40472564
@Rhala

Yes, that is generally considered the cheapest method of licensing Guest  VMs for VMware Hosts.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40472567
One DC license covers TWO Physical CPUs

Now you can calculate

If you have single physical CPU per server and if you have TWO physical servers, you still require 2 DC licenses

If you have TWO physical CPUs per server and if you have TWO physical servers, still you need 2 DC licenses only

Attached sheet here from MS for complete info.
Check
Windows-Server-2012-R2-Licensing-Datashe
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40472571
That is exactly what I just explained and posted the link to the blog giving all possible scenarios and explanations.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40472671
There is no distinction between Hyper-V and VMware when it comes to licensing of Windows Server.  The stipulation being and really only applies to Server Standard is that the host o/s must only have the hyper-v Role.
0