Solved

Cannot open computer icon windows 7 professional

Posted on 2014-11-30
10
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I cannot right click nor double click on computer windows 7 professional.  I cannot open any icon on the desktop either.  It appears it opens, but then parks itself in the task bar.  I cannot right click on it and select Restore, it sits there and does not open.  

Windows 7 professional all update have been performed.  Running Symantec End Point Protection client.  I have this installed on several workstations and have no issues.  This just started about 2 weeks ago.  I have scanned for viruses, not finding any.
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 40472551
Just a thought, Has this computer been working with multiple monitors and now has only the one? often if a program was on the second monitor and now you only have one, the program does not appear correctly.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40472584
Login to the PC using another user account and check if it does the same thing there.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40472619
manch03 --
Boot from installation DVD or Repair Disk.  Or  press and hold the F8 key as your computer restarts. You need to press F8 before the Windows logo appears.  Whichever you use you now should be able to reach System Recovery.  
Choose Startup Repair.  If no help choose System Restore.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40472621
Startup repair is not going to cure an application fault. the computer starts up perfectly and logs in perfectly.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40472633
Try running System File Checker. This repairs some things but not everything.

Open an admin command prompt and run SFC /SCANNOW twice. Allow to complete, restart and test.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40472634
manch03 --
Neilsr has posted " the computer starts up perfectly and logs in perfectly. "

Do you agree?  From what you have posted your Desktop is frozen and you cannot operate the PC.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40472792
Try right clicking on the taskbar then clicking on Show windows side by side.
Show-windows-side-by-side.pngIf that doesn't work then try restarting your computer in Safe Mode by tapping F8 repeatedly when you first turn on your computer and see if it works in there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:manch03
ID: 40472975
I did not have the 2nd monitor turned on when I was trying to open Computer or other folders.  I can't believe I did not think of this.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40472981
Don't worry manch03, it happens to the best of us :)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40473347
Often the simplest solution is the one that works but we all overlook. Glad you are sorted now.
0