?
Solved

is there any hosting company that offers free domain name and Web field as www.xxxx.net??

Posted on 2014-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
I'm looking for  web service such as web hosting firm,which will offer free domain name and web area for newly set up WebSite,the domain name will not contain name of webhosting the firm.

I will use for the web site  to get and collect international  travel cards orders .
thanksfrom now on .......
0
Comment
Question by:Nadir ALTINBAS
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1500 total points
ID: 40472620
http://www.biz.nf/free-domain.php

But you won't own the domain, you will likely not be able to transer it to another host and whoever offers it to you for "free" is just as likely to take it back if the domain ever becomes valuable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 40472708
People do not really offer this for free.
If they give you a free domain name it is because they are making the money on the hosting costs.
If they give you free hosting - then you buy the name.

a .com name costs about 10 USD for a year.  You can get hosting pretty much for free.
Go that way then you are not stuck with anyone.
The next best thing - if you *really* want free is to a get a subdomain name from a dynamic name company like no-ip or similar and then point this at a free web host.
Your name will be something like www.mycompany.no-ip.com
but.... you did ask for free....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Nadir ALTINBAS
ID: 40481493
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no cure  as solutions
0