Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting the value of a text box using jQuery

Posted on 2014-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
I have the following code:

        $(document).on('change', '#repeaterContainer select', function () {
            if ($(this).attr('targetcontrolid') == "tbShippingInstructions") {
                alert(this.value);
            }
        });

Open in new window


Works great. In trying to set this.value to a textbox, I'm trying this:

       $(document).on('change', '#repeaterContainer select', function () {
            if ($(this).attr('targetcontrolid') == "tbShippingInstructions") {
                var x = this.value;
                $('#tbShippingInstructions').val(x);
            }
        });

Open in new window


This doesn't work. how do I set the value of a text box names tbShippingInstructions to this.value??
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40472650
       $(document).on('change', '#repeaterContainer select', function () {
            if ($(this).attr('targetcontrolid') == "tbShippingInstructions") {
                var x = $(this).val();
                $('#tbShippingInstructions').val(x);
            }
        });

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472659
       $(document).on('change', '#repeaterContainer select', function () {
            if ($(this).attr('targetcontrolid') == "tbShippingInstructions") {
                var x = $(this).val();
                $(':text[name*=tbShippingInstructions]').val(x); // name attribute
            }
        });

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 40472692
Perfect, thanks!
0