Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Back up windows 8 or windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
how to setup windows 8 or windows 8.1 to automatically backup windows 8 or 8.1 to a usb drive to restore to a different hard drive if needed on a timely scheduled basis
0
Comment
Question by:starview
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 664 total points
ID: 40472674
You can go to Action Center, Recovery Options. In there is the ability to create a USB recovery drive in case Wimdows won't start. You can also back up the whole drive, although I do not. I back up data daily more often and can recover a drive crash with the Recovery DVD and the software and data.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 668 total points
ID: 40472710
I use Casper to clone automatically every day to USB drives:
http://www.fssdev.com/products/casper/

It works on W7, W8, and W8.1, all in both 32-bit and 64-bit editions.

I run it every evening in the wee hours (it utilizes the Windows Task Scheduler to schedule jobs) on several machines to clone the hard drives (a mix of HDD, SSD, and hybrid). It has an intelligent cloning mechanism so that it copies only the necessary tracks. The first run takes a while, but after that, it's extremely fast. It can clone to the same size drive or to a larger one or even to a smaller one, as long as there is enough space on the smaller one to house the used (non-free) space from the larger one. It's not free, but it's reasonably priced and worth every penny.

Another well-regarded (also non-free) product is Acronis:
http://www.acronis.com/

I used it previously, but now prefer Casper.

If you're looking for something that is free, I've heard good things here at EE about these three:

http://clonezilla.org/
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/

But I haven't tried them as I do all of my cloning now with Casper. Here's a 5-minute EE video Micro Tutorial, Cloning a Hard Drive with Casper, showing how to do it. As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with this company and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 668 total points
ID: 40472900
Have a look at DriveImage XML if other suggestions do not give you what you are looking for. They all sound like viable options however.

DriveImage XML is free, and you can schedule the backups via task scheduler to USB while system is running.

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40473043
Thank you
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40473417
@starview  - Thanks and I was happy to help.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

When it comes to protecting Oracle Database servers and systems, there are a ton of myths out there. Here are the most common.
Ever wonder what it's like to get hit by ransomware? "Tom" gives you all the dirty details first-hand – and conveys the hard lessons his company learned in the aftermath.
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

926 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question