Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Recovery Tool

Posted on 2014-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hello,

My old friend/neighbor 78 years old is asking help with his pc. He forgot his login password. I told him that the only way I can help him is reformatting his pc. where can I find a utility that help me to recover the windows 8 password ?
A Free utility will be better because I am doing a favor to my neighbor.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 40472737
PogoStick has been used by some in here.

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

If that does not work, or if you feel that rebuilding the computer to your specifications, and so a reliably running PC, then by all means rebuild.

If you do, go to Recovery Options in Action Center and make a USB recovery drive. Make 2: one for you and one for him.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 40472747
Hi Italiabella,

I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system, and the docs says it supports up to W8.1 (although I haven't personally tried it on W8/8.1):

http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

o  This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.

o  Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win8.1, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003, 2008, 2012)

o  You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.

o  It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.

o  Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!

o There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd
http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com
http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, and I also don't know which ones support W8, but I'm passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!" Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40472748
I suggest the utilman.exe trick.

Details below or google it - tons of info on it.
http://www.technibble.com/bypass-windows-logons-utilman/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 40472757
I use both NT Password & Registry home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd, or the Trinity Rescue
trinityhome.org to crack Windows password; didnt try them on Windows 8 yet.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40479389
Thank you all
0