Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Forward All Outlook 2007 Email to Gmail Account

Posted on 2014-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
How do I forward *all* Outlook 2007 email from single address (only one name) to my single (only one [different] name) Gmail account? The are no exceptions to forwarding. It is as if the Outlook 2007 email (Charter email) account is transparent. Charter mail done not seem to offer this option. My goal is the keep the same charter address for use in correspondence, etc. i.e. name@charter.net

Below from http://www.ehow.com/how_8406086_forward-outlook-2007-mail-gmail.html does not work as I want.

1. Open the "Tools" menu at the top of the Outlook 2007 window, then select "Rules and Alerts."

2. Click the "New Rule" button.


3. Click "Check messages when they arrive" in the "Blank Rule" section of the window. Click "Next."

4. Click "Next." Outlook 2007 displays a prompt asking you if you want the rule to apply to every message that you receive. Click "Yes."


5. Click the "Forward it to people or distribution list" checkbox.


6. Click the "People or distribution list" link at the bottom of the window.
7. Click the "To" field at the bottom of the window, and type your Gmail address.

8. Click "Ok," then click "Finish."

0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TS4B
ID: 40472784
Could you create a contact for your single address and during the rule wizard conditions for checking messages as they arrive, select the option send to people or distribution list perhaps with your contact in there? Have not tried this, but I think this would work.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472788
At Step 4, you need to tick the from people or distribution list box at the very top, then in the Step 2: Edit the rule description box below you need to click on people or distribution list which will be underlined and in blue text.
Outlook-rules.pngA window should then appear where you can either select the sender from your address book or alternatively just type in their email address manually in the From box then click OK when done.
Outlook-rules--2.pngProceed with the rest of your steps above and you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40474690
>>A window should then appear where you can either select the sender from your address book or alternatively just type in their email address manually in the From box then click OK when done.

Seems a long task to enter all (100's) address book entries - is there a wild card option?

'_ where my name is in the To box' when checked should work? Only want mail sent to me - who else could get it?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40474699
Seems a long task to enter all (100's) address book entries - is there a wild card option?
Yes, you can use the with specific words in the recipient's address option and specify just the email domain name instead.
Outlook-Rules--3.PNG
'_ where my name is in the To box' when checked should work? Only want mail sent to me - who else could get it?
If you are added to the CC field in the email then the rule won't run :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MARSPATH
ID: 40474933
Turns out Charter does support mail forwarding, the help is not where the 'Virtual Assistant' says; in addition the instructions are not quite correct - at least they don't work the way I expect.
0