Solved

Trying to register Windows and keep getting Error 0xC004F061

Posted on 2014-11-30
12
191 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
I have Windows 8 installed, but I keep getting an alert that says I need to activate Windows.

I put in my Product Key and it says it's invalid, which makes no sense, since this is the same Product Key I used to install the Operating System to begin with.

I attempted the steps outlined in this tutorial: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/fix-error-0xc004f061-unable-to-use-product-key-for-clean-install and I got the following error message:

Error: 0xC004F025 Access denied: the requested action requires elevated privileges.

Would love to see this dilemma solved. Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zsolt Pribusz
Zsolt Pribusz earned 50 total points
ID: 40472827
Elevated privileges mean, you need to start cmd.exe as Administrator

http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/2754-elevated-command-prompt-open-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 40472843
windowskey-x command prompt (admin)
slmgr.vbs -ipk <yourproductkey>
slmgr.vbs -ato

wait it takes a while
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40472852
David,

I'm doing this:

slmgr.vbs-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX (my product key)

I hit enter, and I get an error that says what I've entered isn't recognized as a legitimate command.

Where am I blowing it?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NVIT
NVIT earned 50 total points
ID: 40472857
You're missing the /ipk switch. Also, you need a space between the command, the switch and the key. Try this:

slmgr.vbs /ipk XXXX-XXXX-XXXX-XXXX 

Open in new window


Also, slmgr.vbs by itself shows you the available options.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40472859
Did you try calling the Activation Phone number?  Microsoft should be able to activate Windows for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Maclean
Maclean earned 50 total points
ID: 40472894
Try the admin console suggestion.
If that fails I would suspect that the media used to re-install Windows is not the same media as the one which was originally deployed onto the PC.

You might have a VLK media but an OEM license, which I believe will not work.
You would need to find the OEM ISO.

The below URL provides some insight as to how and what you would require if this is the case.

http://www.howtogeek.com/186775/how-to-download-windows-7-8-and-8.1-installation-media-legally/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40472903
There is another question similar to this here. Turns out the system really is activated but still looking to be activated. Likely cause:  Virus or Malware.

Did your system become un-activated?  or in the Properties screen, might it show as activated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40484644
John, I'm at a point where I think a phone call is needful. I tried to access Support, but then it asks for my Product ID which I can't retrieve, because Windows has yet to be activated. It's a tragic, vicious, circle.

Thing is, I can't find a phone number for the Store. And to your question, on my Properties Screen, the Product ID is listed as "not available."

As far as Malware, it's a fresh install, so I don't think that's a problem.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40538431
@brucegust  - Thank you. I assume Microsoft got you going again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40538832
Sure did! I'm rockin' now!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
ID: 40538879
Glad to help, Bruce. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40538902
Did MS explain what the problem was? Might be handy for future readers :)
0