?
Solved

How can I count records in an XML file

Posted on 2014-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
How can I count records in an XML file
0
Comment
Question by:lux sat
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lux sat
ID: 40472849
How can I count RECORDS in an XML file
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 40472862
XML represent a tree structure of nodes called "elements". You can count then (or, say, number of elements on each tree level, or something else related to the number of elements) using nearly any XML parser.

What language are you working with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lux sat
ID: 40476291
<xml>
<candidates>
      <candidate>
                 <name>Record 1</name>
                 <address>address 1</address>
        </candidate>
         <candidate>
                 <name>Record 2</name>
                 <address>Address 2</address>
        </candidate>
    </candidates>
</xml>

From the above XML code I want to count the number of candidate <Candidate></Candidate>(The above has 2 records and I want to count for a long file that I have).

THANKS,
Lakshmi
1
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 40477432
Yes, that is helpful yet in order for us to provide any sort of help you still need to answer eghtebas's question...
What language are you working with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lux sat
ID: 40477744
I have loaded the XML file data into ACCESS database . I have about 1800 records in my Access table. Just wanted to know if the count is correct from the XML file.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477902
Ok, so you probably just need something like UltraEdit (or maybe Notepad+ might work, but regular Notepad and Wordpad won't) and then you can use the "Find" feature from the menu or Ctrl+F and enter     <candidate>     as the search term (including the <  > ) and UltraEdit has a "Count All" button in the find dialog. This count should line up with the number of candidate elements because there is exactly 1   <candidate>   string per element. Note that </candidate> and <candidates> won't be counted as long as you search as I said above, ie. include the <  > characters around candidate.
0