Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not enough bandwidth to browse the web (streaming)

Posted on 2014-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-04
Hello,

I have the following problem:

I'm sharing my internet connection with several people and it seems that whenever someone is streaming (e.g. a movie) I can't get online at all (I can't even get on Google). I'm convinced that there must be a solution to this problem.

I don't mind if someone else gets more bandwidth than I do, ... but if someone else gets a tonne of bandwidth then I at least want to get enough bandwidth to get on Google, Yahoo or YouTube (Note: we have Virgin Fibre which should have plenty of bandwidth).

Many thanks in advance,

HA
0
Comment
Question by:H A
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40473078
you have to at your router enable some sort of QOS dd-wrt qos screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:H A
ID: 40485422
Hello David,

Thank you for your reply, but how do I get there?

When I go to "My Computer" (I'm running Windows Vista) and then to "Network" I can see the Netgear router.

When I double-click on it nothing happens and when I right-click on it I get the following options:
- View device webpage
- Disable
- Delete
- Create shortcut
- Properties

Many thanks in advance,

HA
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 40501577
what is the device you are using as a router? An ethernet cable should be coming out of the fios, and into a box of yours, then from there to any computers on your lan.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 1600 total points
ID: 40501818
You need to run (on your computer):
ipconfig

This will give you the Gateway address which is most likely the router.
It might be 192.168.1.1 or 192.168.0.1 or 10.0.0.1 or ..... whatever, just write it down.

Then, on your computer, open a browser like internet explorer and go to the address you wrote down.

You will likely have to log into the router.  Start with the default login name and password (you can look it up on the web).

And that's how you get to the controls for QoS if there are any......
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:H A
ID: 40646215
Many Thanks!
0