?
Solved

Vmware - create vswitch for vmotion with different default gateway

Posted on 2014-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Hi guys, I need some help around vmware and vswitches, in particular, creating a vswitch to be used for vmotion.

I already have a vswitch for the management network which has 2 NICs attached, and has an IP of 192.168.7.45.

What I need to do is create another vswitch for vmotion, however, the IP subnet is different to the management subnet. When I go through the process, select the NICs and then enter the IP, which is 192.168.30.77, I need to change the gateway so it's 192.168.30.1. It defaults to 192.168.7.1 and it lets me change it but gives a warning that changing may cause the host to disconnect. I tried changing it anyway and it popped up an error while it tried applying the settings and reverted the gateway back to the default (192.168.7.1).

What do I need to do so that the gateway is 192.168.30.1?
0
Comment
Question by:amaru96
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473207
Do you need a different gateway for vMotion?

Are all your hosts on the same vMotion Network ?

Then there is no need to change the vMotion Network gateway, and you can leave it as it is.

vMotion Network should be isolated.

e.g. we have a Production Network of

150.237.xxx.xxx

All our hosts, vCenter Server, and Servers are on this LAN.

vMotion Network

172.16.xxx.xxx

This has the same gateway as the Production Network, but it does not matter, because all communications between hosts will be local on this network, e.g. it does not have to route to hosts.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40473351
amaru96,

there are not know possibility to configure more than 1 default gateway for ESXi host.
But you can add another routes/gateways from a command line depends from a ESXi version You can found full description how to do that here on vm kb:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2001426

generally You should use commands like that:
esxcfg-route -a
esxcli network ip route ipv4/ipv6 add

I never try vMotion with a router but I dont sure You really need a router for that vMotion, do hosts (and vMotion network) are on different subnets? If yes, its not recommended, they should be in 1 single isolated network.

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 40474386
All my hosts are in the same vmotion subnet (192.168.30.x). So if thats the case it doesnt need a gateway? I figured it would need to communicate outside of this subnet, hence a "real" gateway.

Thanks for clearing that up.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 122
ID: 40474429
Correct.

No need to change just leave as is.

Only needs a gateway, to reach another host on another subnet! As you have none, leave as is.

Simply!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 40474462
Great, nice and simple, thanks.

But what if I did have hosts in another subnet, what would I need to do?

Static route?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40474551
That creates a whole new design...not just your ESXi servers and very much depends on how you design your network and VLANs.

Static Route is one option....but maybe not needed..

You can still keep the same flat unrouted network using VLANs between different Hosts, for your vMotion network, which should be dedicated for vMotion.

What is more important is the 1GBe link between servers, and low latency....

because you would have to have Storage Accessible from both networks?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amaru96
ID: 40474575
Thanks mate, really appreciate all the info.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40474583
no problems
0