Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Retrieve outlook 2003 contacts list

Posted on 2014-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
I have an associate that archived the complete Personal folders and then decided to restore the original Personal folders.

Everything has been restored except there are no contacts in the Contacts folder list. I have tried repairing the Personal folder and following lots of internet advice with no luck.

There are backup PST files of everything.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40472996
Try opening the PST files (but not restoring them) to see if the Contacts folder is in any of the PST files.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40473256
Dear Sir, can you  copy from The Path like that open the Computer and C Drive  .users  Appdata\Local\Microsofte\outlook before copy Must be close the Microsoft Outlook . and take a copy and to other Computer on the same Path (Please past in  test to testing Computer)
C:\Users\Shop User\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40501602
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40501614
@dave_sky  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0