Solved

Windows 7 image question

Posted on 2014-11-30
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-29
I just completed making a windows 7 disk image.  It completed that process okay.  However, it asked me if I wanted to make a repair disk and when I put in a CD and clicked okay it said "repair disk could not be created ox 80070057.  
Two questions:
1.  why did this happen?
2.  do I need that disk to restore the image in the event I need to restore the image?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 250 total points
ID: 40472999
1] Do you have any encrypted partitions mounted on Windows 7 via e.g. truecrypt or bitlocker?
If you encrypted a partition, and try to create a recovery disk, the 0x80070057 error can occur.

Try unplugging any USB keys with encryption perhaps, and see if this helps you to push past the error.

2] Depending on whether your system came with recovery media or not, you might or might not require this disk to restore the image.

As an alternate option, you could create an image using Drive Image XML for example (Many alternatives exist) and use that to create your backup image of your OS.

http://www.runtime.org/driveimage-xml.htm

For a clean windows installer ISO instead you could try this solution here:

http://www.howtogeek.com/186775/how-to-download-windows-7-8-and-8.1-installation-media-legally/

The latter option would not restore the drivers and data etc, but would provide you with an install media.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40473169
i use the free paragon software, for making images : http://www.paragon-software.com/home/br-free/download.html
and for a repair disk - download the one you want from :  http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-7/create-a-windows-7-system-repair-disc/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40477339
Thanks for your help.  Much appreciated!
capreol
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40477378
Not a problem, What was the issue in the end? Was it encrypted partitions or did the alternate solution help you out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:capreol
ID: 40477440
I have not yet solved the problem.  I do know that I do not have an encrypted partition.  The system did not come with recovery media.  My understanding of this is that I now have the image, created by using Windows 7 back up software...it comes with Windows 7.  In the event that I have a problem with the computer, as long as it is not a physical hard drive crash, I can use the back up software that comes with Windows 7 to restore the image.  In the event that I do have a physical failure of the hard drive I have to determine a method to restore this image to a brand new hard drive.  How do I do that since I cannot create the repair disk with the Windows 7 backup software?
thanks,
capreol
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Maclean
ID: 40477481
If you have Windows 7 32bit, you can download the repair disk from Microsoft here:

Alternatively create an image using nobus his suggestion for Paragon utility, or my suggestion for DriveImage XML.
It will create an image of the system as it is now, and allow you to restore that later on in time.
Another option is to use the links provided * to create a Windows 7 installation media, and simply do a clean system install in the future, restoring your data via alternate backup solutions. (Or use it do do a windows repair re-install and see if this allows you to create your own repair disk once completed)

*NOTE: Digital River is an authorized distributor of Microsoft Software, the download links are legitimate clean versions of Windows 7

I hope this all makes sense, but let me know if you require some further explanation please.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Laxmang
ID: 40751779
use norton ghost to create and restore disk image disk image
0