Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-04
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use outlook 2007.  Not sure why, but my send button is now missing from whenever I want to send an email.  It used to be on the top left corner, but I cannot see it anywhere.  Also all my fonts are not like about 8 font size, can I be under attack by a virus or a malware.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473023
I'd perform a complete backup of my PST and create a new mail profile as a first step.
Leave the current profile there so that you can go back to it.
Control Panel > User Accounts > Mail > Show Profiles > Add.

If the Send button is there - you can import your full PST from the backup and delete the old profile.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 40473781
First of all, make sure that you have your Outlook activated. Because it disables send functionality when trial expires. Second, make sure you have at least one email account configured: you can't send messages if you have no email accounts.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40481660
thank u.
0