?
Solved

Adding Storage to MS Cluster File Server

Posted on 2014-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-07
HI,

I have a two node MS Cluster on Windows Server 2008 R2.  I have the file server role setup with a 100 GB disk.  I want to add another 100 GB disk.  I have other servers that connect to the share with mapped drives.  When I add another 100 GB will it show up as a 200GB disk for the servers with mapped drives to the share currently?
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AbhishekJha earned 750 total points
ID: 40473232
Refer below link,
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/cc771350.aspx

When you will add another 100gb disk it will not show as 200gb instead it will add another 100gb of disk which you can use in file server
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 750 total points
ID: 40473722
Depends if you're adding the additional disks to expand an existing RAID array or if you're simply adding in another 100GB drive.

If you're expanding an existing RAID array then follow the steps here to extend the partition: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304736

If you're simply adding in a 100GB drive (be it a separate drive or in another RAID array) then it will show up as 2 x 100GB disks.
0