Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I clear a selection in monthcalendar in csharp?

Posted on 2014-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
After making a selection in monthcalendar and acting on it I wish to remove the highlighting programmatically.  Is there a method for doing so?  I've tried setting it to a non-displayed date but the calendar helpfully scrolls to that month which is not what I want.
0
Comment
Question by:agelders
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MikeToole
ID: 40474402
A monthcalendar?
What is it, how are you using it, Windows forms, ASP, WPF ????
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
MogalManic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474638
I am assuming that you are talking about the MonthCalendar control in the System.Windows.Forms namespace.

It looks like you cannot set the selected date range to nothing selected.  The ResetSelectedRange() method sets the selected date to the current date.    You can either use readonly textboxes (have them set by the DateChanged event)

Or use the DateTimePicker control.  This control allows you to set the selectedDate to NULL.
0