Solved

Free online collaborative coding with storage and privacy

Posted on 2014-11-30
14
74 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-19
It's a tall order.  Does such an animal exist yet?

Free
online
collaborative coding
storage
privacy
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40473048
Hi frugalmule,

Not sure, but I think Google Docs or Google Drive may qualify.
Not sure about the collaborative coding requirement, though.  What do you mean by that, anyway?  Can you give an example?

How is this related to JavaScript, Java Programming and C# Programming Language, anyway?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:frugalmule
frugalmule earned 0 total points
ID: 40473060
This is an example of one.

http://www.codeshare.io/mloFk
Free - yes
online - yes
collaborative coding - yes
storage - no
privacy - no
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40473073
This
privacy

is dependant on this
Free

and never the twain shall meet.

Send a message to Scott (padas) - he is up to speed on all the various sites doing this.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:tel2
tel2 earned 167 total points
ID: 40473107
Would you agree that long, random links offer privacy?  The longer the more private?  In the case of "http://www.codeshare.io/mloFk", that's only 5 random characters, so it's not very private, I guess.
Long, random links are as private as requiring a login, because if someone sees the link they have access.  Do you want login security, frugalmule?

Please explain the "storage" requirement.  You can store code at all these sites, can't you?  What else do you want to store?  Documentation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40473112
I just need to store clips for later retrieval
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40473117
Clips of what?  Code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40473118
Yes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 40473121
OK.
And for the security side, do you want login security, rather than just a long random link?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 333 total points
ID: 40473130
If you are talking about a repository, bitbucket is free and your project does not have to be open source as is the case with github.  https://bitbucket.org/  The free limit is 5 users (unique usernames) https://bitbucket.org/plans.  Might want to check out project and issue tracking too https://www.atlassian.com/software/jira/pricing  it is free if you host.  

I think what Gary was eluding too is a site like https://koding.com/ where for free you get a temporary virtual  machine  (on only when you are logged in).  You would use this just as a development server or in place of your desktop mamp/wamp.   Store your code, run databases, try out multiple languages.

You an combine those two things together since koding has ssh as does bitucket.  This means you can have your team use bitbuck as your code repository and send the version you wan to koding for testing.
https://confluence.atlassian.com/display/BITBUCKET/Set+up+SSH+for+Git  

Google Drive was suggested and for that matter dropbox or MS One drive do the same thing. However, you would want to make sure that only one person works on any given file at a time.  The reason is those options will auto sync.   Working on my own, I have all my code on dropbox or drive because of the auto back up feature.  It has saved me.  But for having multiple people working on the same file could be cumbersome unless each had their own working folder.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 40473485
Since you included C# zone for this question, I should ask what version of Visual Studio are you using?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:frugalmule
frugalmule earned 0 total points
ID: 40474601
Scott, thank you for all the suggestions.

http://www.codeshare.io/mloFk - no storage or privacy, is free, online, and collaborative

https://bitbucket.org/ with artesian - not sure if I can save code without a 'push' of some kind, is free, and potentially colaborative, but I did not see any collaborative space where we could collaborate in real time, over a piece of code with both people able to make changes.

https://koding.com/ - testing
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 333 total points
ID: 40474751
As pointed out by Gary, "never the twain shall meet."    You can work collaboratively with jsbin.com but you have to pay if you want your code private.   Or for free, you can download the project from git hub, install it and then you are good to go.  

If you do grab code from github, it would be nice to give the Author a little something.  You also may find it is just easier to pay the $95/year and not spend hours trying to get it to work "for free"

https://jsbin.com/upgrade

http://jsbin.com/

https://github.com/jsbin/jsbin/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40499325
Please add this to my knowledge base
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frugalmule
ID: 40508803
It was part of a good solution
0