Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

on screen video recorder

Posted on 2014-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
I need a good on screen video recorder, something like Camtasia Studio but not as pricey or even free.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 668 total points
ID: 40473091
Hi donnie91910,

 It is not all of them are free,but some have pretty limited features until you upgrade.

1)Jing by Techsmith
2)EZvid
3)ScreenCast-o-Matic
4)Free Screen Video Recorder
5)BB FlashBack Express
6)CamStudio
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 668 total points
ID: 40473188
I second Camstudio and add Ocam.  Both are free.   I have a couple friends that rave about Jing by Techsmith. I personally haven't used it.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 40473244
If you are using Linux, vokoscreen is very good. With many distro's it is either already installed by default, or it is available via the distro's repositories using the package-manager. If it isn't you can get it via the Link below:

http://www.kohaupt-online.de/hp/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 40610445
Thank you.
0