Solved

VMware Windows VM keeps crashing

Posted on 2014-11-30
13
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-08
Hi,
we have 1 x Windows SBS 2011 server VM running on dedicated physical server. Hardware is quite new (HP ML350 G8, Single processor)
Version: VMware ESXi 5.5.0

Problem: VM (SBS 2011) keeps crashing with just a black screen (when checked on VM console on vSphere client), it happens regularly and some day 2-3 times. To fix the problem need to power off the VM and restart and it works fine. thought it was related to memory so added more memory VM has 28GB memory now.

Not sure if it required ESXi update?

Could you please suggest a solution for this issue.

when it is crashed with black screen SBS 2011 local IP still replies the ping request.
 
thanks, JJ
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40473088
Which version of ESXi you are running?

There are a few associated  things you need to consider;

1. Is your server, supported for ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0. See Hardware Compatibility List here http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

2. Does you server have a 64 bit processor, support Intel-VT or AMD-V

If 1 & 2 are fulfilled, you may be able to install/upgrade to ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leo
Leo earned 200 total points
ID: 40473092
Have you tried patching it with SP1? a
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 40473104
as mentioned above Version: VMware ESXi 5.5.0
1. yes it is supported, it uses HP's customised ESXi
2. yes

SP1 for windows ? thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40473113
yes...patch it with windows SP1, and see if it makes any difference......
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dawid Fusek earned 300 total points
ID: 40473122
joyjohn,

try to:
- log on via rdp when it got black screen to check that the SBS is fully responsible so just only crash a graphics interface on the vm (it may happens rare, but happens, then there are some possibilities)
- check what operating system you have set for that SBS vm in the VM properties (should be windows 2008 R2), change it if its not MS Windows 2008 R2
- uninstall vm tools, reboot the SBS and reinstall vm tools again on the vm SBS, reboot VM again
- give me/us a ziped windows system log of the SBS server, also give us an exported ESXi system logs (ESXi host, Menu/File/Export/Export System Logs/ check Generate performance data on default values - it will took 5mins to generate this ESXi system logs)
- check the nics, what kind of vnics you have in the SBS vm?, it should be VMXNET 3 (you need vmtools installed), change the nic if it's other than VMXNET 3

questions:
- what power management settings you have on the ESXi server? (ESXi/Configuration/Hardware/Power Management), check that it's not set on "Low Power"
- what power settings you have on the BIOS on the HP ML350 Gen8 Server? if "Power Saving" try to switch on Balanced or High performance, also what is important try to set C-States on not lower (higher state) than C5 (try also C3 or disable C-States for a test)
- do on that server works any other vms? are they working ok? what OS are they?
- how many free memory that SBS have?
- how looks memory (ESXi host/performance/advanced/memory) from perspective of ESXi? (any swapped or balooned memory?) VM may stay unstable if too much swapping
- how looks IOPS (ESXi host/performance/advanced/disk) from perspective of ESXi? any strange lags timeouts? VM may stay unstable when too much timeouts of disk system it has
- how SBS reacts within VM when it working, some minutes after boot? do console working ok, not any freezes or something like that?
- do it reacts much faster via RDP than in vsphere client console? (it always should be faster but differences shouldn't be very huge (no more than 4x faster on RDP)
- what kind of disks, how many and in what RAID you have on that ESXi server (HP ML350 Gen8)?? do You have BBU/BBWC (Battery Backup Unit/Write Cache for a RAID Controller???)

Generally SBS 2011 is not supported by VMware (and as I remember it's not generally supported as a VM on most hypervisors other than Hyper-V), it's a strange statement but it looks like that, SBS 2011 may be very IOPS/disk intensive VM because of MS Exchange and SQL server on the same system.

best regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 40473190
Hi Dawid, thanks some of the info.

- RDP is fails, no Exchange and other services are available when it crashes
- Its not Windows 2008 R2 at the moment (OS Guest)
- VM tools is updated recently
- vnics - E1000
- power - balanced
- only one VM
- out of 32GB, 26GB for VM
- swapped and balooned = 0
- RAID 1 (2 x 300GB), yes BBWC

I will change guest OS to Win 2008 R2 - thought it was on Win 2008 R2, can I change the vnic?
also Windows 2008 R2 need to be loaded with Sp1.
I will uninstall and reinstall the vmtools once changed the guest OS etc. any further suggestions? thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40473379
ok joyjohn,

so vm crash almost totally but network... hmm, I saw such problems a few times in my career, if I recall it in my memory... hmm, but ok, yep, I think it was something with power management if it was

In my opinion do the following right now and give us a feedback:
- switch guest os to win 2008 r2 (and then uninstall vm tools, reboot, instal vm tools, reboot)
- change network card from E1000 to VMNET 3
- set the C-States in the HW server's BIOS to C3 (there are know problems with lower than C5 and hypervisors), it's really important step, best will be to disable all power management features for a test phase (so power management to max performance in the host BIOS and disable C-States and other power management options), I see a lot of times that only 1 power management option make a problem with ESXi host
- give us a SBS system logs, maybe it shows something little before crush...
- give us ESXi system logs (give You advice how to do that in my last post)
- create a new test (eval for example) vm on that ESXi server with installed MS Windows 2008 R2 OS here on that ESXi host and run it for some days, know it's may sounds strange but good to exclude the ESXi host itself because as I remember such symptomps sometimes ware also a problems with host itself (power management, firmware or some other hw problems, not sure that it's in your example, just want to exclude the host), will be best if You install SQL 2008 there too :P - it will be more occupied than win2k8r2 itself
- patch this SBS to SP1 if possible and install all updates, I know it's not so easy task for SBS so do other tasks first

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 40480135
when server is running OS guest keep showing Windows 7
I have changed to VMNET3
patched SBS SP1 etc.
made changes on power setting via iLO etc
I will see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40480145
hi mate,

1. what You mean "when server is running OS guest keep showing Windows 7", shouldn't it be set to Windows 2008 R2?, do You have set it to MS Windows 7 (in Vm properties)??? can you give a screenshot (like my attachement, it's powered on VM win 2k12) ??

2. ok, keep us up to date about what happens with that VM during next week

regards
NTShad0w
VM-PoweredON-Properties-Guest-OS-setting
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 40480158
Hi Dawid, thanks in VM properties I can see its windows 2008 R2
but if I go and check on summary on OS: it shows Windows 7
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40480161
can You show me where is that "summary on OS" that shows Windows 7 ????

regards
NTShad0w
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 40493315
at the moment its stable, not crashed. I will let you know.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawid Fusek
ID: 40493368
ok mate,

let's let it run little longer (VM) and then give us an update.

regards
NTShad0w
0