Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scan checks to excel for totaling

Posted on 2014-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,034 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
We have checks that need to be scanned and then put into Microsoft Excel for totaling?

Is there a software out there that can do that and then output into excel?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40474220
You can try a 30 day free trial of Neat Scanner.
It lets you export to QuickBooks, EXCEL, and others.
http://www.neat.com/support/getting-started-with-neat/
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40474236
Some questions for you:

(1) Are the checks handwritten or typewritten?

(2) Have they been cashed yet (meaning they have information on the back)?

(3) You asked about software only, which leads me to think that you already have a scanner. What scanner are you using to scan the checks?

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40474346
Good questions

They are handwritten

They are not cashed yet

I don't have a scanner yet.  Open for the best solution
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40474349
Does NEAT scanner work well with handwritten checks?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40474373
I would recommend able2extract software which works with even scanned documents
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 40474384
I've glanced around at other such scanners and it seems handwritten can result in some errors. So it appears they are not 100% for hand written documents.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474421
Al,
I strongly advise you against this. Typewritten text is amenable to Optical Character Recognition (OCR) and there are numerous products out there that do an excellent job with high accuracy. But handwriting is a different (and much more difficult) ballgame that requires a process known as Intelligent Character Recognition (ICR) or another one known as Intelligent Word Recognition (IWR). ICR recognizes cursive handwriting a character at a time, while IWR recognizes full words and phrases in cursive handwriting. The accuracy of ICR and IWR is way, way below that of OCR. I suspect that since your checks are handwritten, you will be extremely disappointed with the results, and you will be much better off hiring some low-cost labor to type the data into an Excel spreadsheet for you. Sometimes low-tech "heads-down data entry" is the most cost-effective approach — this is very likely one of those cases. Regards, Joe
0