Solved

Group policy - authenticated users

Posted on 2014-11-30
5
318 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi,
I am applying a group policy & applying the policy to a security group.
I usually uses OU but havent designed the GPMC

My policy only works if I add the authenticated users on top of the security group.
Could somebody explain why?

and
Does Authenticated users means that the policy will apply to every objects in my domain?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40473167
You are using security filtering.
Often the error is: people create a security group containing computers while their policy should affect users (or vice versa). Please double check that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Learnctx earned 500 total points
ID: 40473228
This is a very common problem for loopback GPO's. Microsoft have written an excellent article on how to troubleshoot these: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2013/05/21/back-to-the-loopback-troubleshooting-group-policy-loopback-processing-part-2.aspx. Other than that, if you are applying security or WMI filtering then you need to verify that the user and/or the computer has the relevant rights to view the GPO and apply it. For security filtering make sure that the user and/or the computer is nested in the relevant groups. The fact that you add authenticated users and it then works means that the delegation on the GPO is messed up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
ID: 40473444
If I had the users to the policy outside the security group, then it is working!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40473450
defrey, please give details like:
-the configuration I am trying to distribute is in the user configuration section of the policy/computer configuration section of the policy
-the group which I applied as a security filter consists of computer accounts/user accounts
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40480166
What solved it?
0

Join & Write a Comment

I had a question today where the user wanted to know how to delete an SSL Certificate, so I thought that I would quickly add this How to! Article for your reference. WHY WOULD YOU WANT TO DELETE A CERTIFICATE? 1. If an incorrect certificate was …
Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
This tutorial will walk an individual through configuring a drive on a Windows Server 2008 to perform shadow copies in order to quickly recover deleted files and folders. Click on Start and then select Computer to view the available drives on the se…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now