Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why my keyboard type wrong letter ?

Posted on 2014-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hi Expert
I just noticed when i typed letter on my keyboard, the screen show different letter. What is happening ? Any one can give some suggestion ? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:EESky
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:andreas
andreas earned 300 total points
ID: 40473140
Maybe the keyboard layout changed? can you give examples? are all keys wrong or just some like y and z?

Which operating system re you using, Win, MAC or Linux?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Tapan Pattanaik earned 300 total points
ID: 40473147
Hi EESky,

Please check your keyboard language settings.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40473186
what letter(s) do you type, and which ones you get ?
on what pc model ?  and OS ??
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 300 total points
ID: 40474517
in w7 - Start.. Control Panel.. Region and Language.. Keyboards and Languages tab.. Change Keyboards button - and I would suggest you **remove** any non-required Language options.  

If you only have 1 installed, it will always be the default, and there would be no way to accidentally switch to another - via a hot-key, for instance.  

If your Z's and Y's are mixed, it probably means you've got a continental europe layout (France, Switzerland, etc)

US and UK layouts are quite similar, but " and @ change places, and the £ and $ signs do odd things too.

Once you have the correct settings, you may want to go to the Administrative tab - same location - and set the defaults to apply BEFORE someone has logged in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EESky
ID: 40475030
Thank you so much for your reply. I just restarted it, then it work well. but i want to know what could cause the problem ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40475302
ghosts in the machine??  lol
impossible to answer that, without having more data
0