Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i want develop android application which software is best for developing apps

Posted on 2014-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-24
HI,
       I want to develop android apps ,but i am totally new.
       I don't know which software to prefer for beginner ?
       and  from where i got setup for that software ... please guide me............
0
Comment
Question by:umeshmodi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473732
Hi umeshmodi,

Here is what you need : http://developer.android.com/index.html

You will get your learning stuff for android, Tool for development android on same site.
Tool: http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html (Get the Android SDK)
Android Preferred Language : Java (You have to knowledge of core java prior to start development)

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Rafael I
ID: 40474695
Some people started with the right book/class/website, the right background, and the right tools for android... and some people started from scratch with no help.  I was the second person.  You should start at http://developer.android.com/index.html like Krunal suggested and give that a long read to get familiar with the terms and topics that involves android development.

then you should scour the internet for all the tutorials that involve setting up the environment and tools.  if you're lucky, you'll find one that works on the first try, and if you're unlucky, you'll find a new way that gets you working.  even if you can't get it working, don't stop trying because you start to understand how android and development works, even without a programming background.

It will be hard for you to find 1 on 1 personal help where someone will walk you through the process from start to finish, because they will be working on their own projects as well. there will always be people willing to help however, so we'll be waiting for you to get to some real questions.  

Finally, this site helped me learn a lot about Android.  even though I used Windows instead of Mac like in the videos, i still managed to understand and follow this guy because he builds on everything you learn from the previous videos.  

https://www.thenewboston.com/videos.php?cat=6

good luck!
0