[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What help is available for design work

Posted on 2014-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
I have an existing windows based program.  It is written in Visual Studio 2010 Visual Basic.
Its purpose is to generate schedules for exams, costs, etc. and to print excel like reports and invoices.  It currently has about 150 users.
The program needs to be re-written as a web based program, with different types of authorised users.  The re-write would allow users with Apple computers easy access, and it will also allow regular updates to be instantly available to all users.
My current thoughts are to use Microsoft Azure to host the web based program.
The information for the program needs to come from a new database, which needs to be re-designed and re-provisioned from several existing Access Databases.  My current thoughts are to use an SQL Server (.mdf) Database.
However I am a very raw beginner in web design and SQL Server, and I am finding my initial efforts very difficult.   I have a small home based business in Australia.
I am wondering if it would be possible and not too costly to get some expert help - either as a work together project or as a complete project.
I would like some advice on who would be the best people to contact, and how any such agreement/contract could be made to work?
0
Comment
Question by:Polyview
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris Djulic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473205
Hello,

basically, you already know what you need and want then you just need to define a budget and post it as a project on the freelancer.com and choose the best suitable offer from your perspective...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Polyview
ID: 40473217
I will try it out
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40473271
Some of the experts here have a "Hire Me" button on their profiles where you can contact them about work you need done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polyview
ID: 40474670
Thank you, I did not know that.
0