Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Availability Service Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
Hi All,

We have a two-way forest Trust between 3 domains. We've configured the availability between the domains so that users can lookup free-busy (Calendar).

Domain A can lookup free-busy from domain B & C , Domain B can lookup A & C , Domain C can only lookup from B.

We also have a GALSYNC with FIM in place between the domains.

We've found following error in the logging:

Process Microsoft.Exchange.InfoWorker.Common.Delayed`1[System.String]: <>SMTP:testuser@blablacom failed. Exception returned is Microsoft.Exchange.InfoWorker.Common.Availability.AutoDiscoverFailedException: Exceeded the number of Autodiscover redirections for e-mail <>SMTP:testuser@blala.com. The maximum allowed redirections are 3.
. Name of the server where exception originated: MAILSERVER. This event may occur when Availability Service cannot discover an Availability Service in the remote forest.

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:secuteamers
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40473650
What Service Packs are the Exchange servers running? Are they all running Exchange 2010?

Do you have access to the domain C Exchange servers? If so, can you run the following command and post the output?
Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity user@domainC.com -TargetAddress user@domainA.com  | fl
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40473987
How is AutoDiscover setup? Within each of the forests run the following:
Get-ClientAccessServer | Select Identity, AutoDiscoverServiceInternalUri

Open in new window


Also how is autodiscover setup in DNS?

What the error above is complaining about is the lack of ability to find the autodiscover endpoint in Site A / Domain A. Because of this it cannot pull the EXCH Outlook Provider Record, which would give it the internalURL for AutoDiscover.

I would need more info about autodiscover to provide advise on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:secuteamers
ID: 40475451
Hi,

Autodiscoverserviceinternaluri is currently set in all domains as https://CASFQDN.company.com/Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml. These URL'S are reachable from the other domains. I can login and receive the "600" page.

All domains are running Exchange 2010 SP3.

For DNS we're using SRV records for autodiscovery. Settings can be determined when we try to "test e-mail configuration" in the affected domain.

The error in the first post is actually the error we receive when test it through the command: Test-OutlookWebServices -Identity user@domainC.com -TargetAddress user@domainA.com  | fl

thx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40478178
I'm guessing you followed the steps in this article down to the tee? http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996849(v=exchg.141).aspx

Double check each step to make sure you haven't made a typo somewhere.
0