Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create cluster

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
i want to create ubuntu linux cluster.
i want some step by step configuration details

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itboyyz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 600 total points
ID: 40474257
Short answer:
Install two servers and call them cluster. Easy and fast success.

At least share if you want to have a cluster like compute farm or something distributed or hihly available, and most importantly - give an idea on what application you will be running on the cluster.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
John Pope earned 1400 total points
ID: 40475636
Hi

gheist is right, you need to know your requirements for a cluster and the resources it is making resilient.

For starters take a look at http://www.linux-ha.org/wiki/Main_Page this will get you a starter for 10.  I found the heartbeat solution an easy one to configure, especially if resource requirements are minimal.

At minimum for the heartbeat solution you need to install the heartbeat package(s) then;

1. Put an additional NIC in each server with a crossover cable for the node heartbeat.
2. Configure IP address aliasing
3. Decide what services you want to make resilient and define this in the heartbeat config files (ha.conf/haresources from memory, there could be more)
4. Start the hearbeat daemon

Cheers, P
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40475713
Cluster is not always about resilience.
No-single-point-of-failure is a good start for a blueprint.
0