Solved

windows 8.1 media player fails after a few seconds

Posted on 2014-12-01
16
859 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-02
Windows 8.1 media player plays for only a few seconds and then fails. How can I reinstall it or correct the fault.
0
Comment
Question by:dengolding
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Does it fail with every video file or just particular files?
Do the movies play with VLC?

VLC is well worth having anyway. It will play many files that WMP will not play.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
If it starts playing and then interrupts, it's more likely a problem with the file or with the codec the video file uses.
First, see if that file(s) play on other player: vlc or media player classic.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
Comment Utility
1  Unload WMP - Control Panel, Programs and Features, [left-hand side] Turn Windows features on or off, Media Features, clear Windows Media Player checkbox, Yes, OK, Restart the PC.

2  Reload WMP - Control Panel, Programs and Features, [left-hand side] Turn Windows features on or off, Media Features, set the Windows Media Player checkbox, Yes, OK, Restart the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
robbe - tried that and no difference.
McKnife - Plays ok with Nero and Adobe Audition. Same files abort after 3 -8 seconds in media player
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
Eirman - the files are WAV and MP3 and play perfectly in VLC. I like VLC! Failing other solutions for Windows Media Player I think this may be the solution.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I would monitor mediaplayer with the tool procmon. Download and start procmon, use the haircross to select mediaplayer, now start the video. After it crashes, stop logging. See what exactly happens when it crashes.

But if you have no problem using VLC, you can of course skip that if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
I didn't get notified of this one- strange. I'll try procmon in the morning and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
I installed procmon but couldn't see any crosshairs. I clicked on the help file but that just fell over. In the meantime, media player stopped working without selecting any file.
I haven't found how to filter onto mediaplayer yet - any ideas?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Look again for the crosshair, it's one of the  buttons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
I'm still trying to get a picture on this but I have a concert to do so it may be a few more days before trying again. Please bear with me. So far there's nothing obvious in the procmon listing.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
If you like, save and upload the log (zipped). Make sure to use the crosshair first and to dropped filtered events (see menu "filter"), so that the log will not be that big.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
Media player has stopped aborting for an unknown reason. The suggestions about VLC and Procmon have proved useful and I will use procmon and come back here if it happens again in the future. In the meantime I'm awarding points even through we didn't find the exact cause. Thanks to those who helped.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
I have a log file now when media player aborts. Is anyone still interested in looking at this please.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Why not, upload it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
Comment Utility
I've zipped the file and tried to upload it but got the messaghe that .PML is not in the list of allowed extensions.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Rename .pml to .doc, that will work.
And make sure you used filtering, no 50 MB logfile, please :)
0