?
Solved

External website just resolving to the server?

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
94 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-16
Exceptionally weird. I have a remote website that is just resolving to the server when I do an NSLOOKUP on it.
Also the LMHOSTS file on the server has no entries in it.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40473406
What is the Website running on?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40473408
Sorry, could you please clarify? What do you mean when you say it's just "resolving to the server"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40473515
Completely understand. We are trying to see www.bigbrotherwatch.org.uk

if I NSLOOKUP it from the server it goes/resolves to the server.
If I another site with NSLOOKUP news.bbc.co.uk I get:

Server:  server.X.local
Address:  X.Y.Z.2

Name:    newswww.bbc.net.uk
Addresses:  212.58.244.119
        212.58.244.132
Aliases:  news.bbc.co.uk

I have noticed that someone put an entry into the DNS of the server years ago against bigbrotherwatch.org but if I pause it it makes no difference.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473613
If you have an entry for the website within your internal DNS then it will resolve internally.  If the domain no longer needs pointing to your local server then I would just remove it.

An alternative to this would be to update the www. a-record on your server to the correct external IP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40537525
Will come back to this soon, apologies for the hiatus.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 40667711
Cheers - apologies for the delay.
0