?
Solved

set offline file cache location in windows  8

Posted on 2014-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-18
Hi Folks,

Trying to setup and offline file cache on a windows 8 machine but I need to set the cache location to the d drive but the links I have followed are not allowing me to delete the CSC folder in the c:\windows\ folder and so I cannot create the folder in the D drive.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Regards
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:servicetechxp
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 40473453
You can follow this KB article. Note that you should first change the settings, reboot, and after the new folder has been created you can delete the old one:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937475
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473513
Try re-enabling Offline Files then run this command to reset the cache:
REG ADD "HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\CSC\Parameters" /v FormatDatabase /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f

Disable Offline Files and then try moving the folder using whatever method you were going to use originally.
0