?
Solved

vcenter server 5

Posted on 2014-12-01
15
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-06
i am getting the following alert on my cluster .when i check the specefic data store named (VSAN)its nothing in it and have zero space.now i want to remove that  as i never created this datastore.

please view the attaced snap short
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 40473413
Can you upload the screenshot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40473441
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40473447
Did you have or setup a vSAN Cluster ?

It claims there is no space in the vSAN datastore.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40473958
Someone enabled vSAN on your cluster (I think) or you wouldn't be getting this error.

To check if it's enabled, use the vSphere client -> Hosts & Clusters -> select the cluster with the error, click Manage tab, click settings -> Virtual SAN  from the settings drop down. Click Edit

Does it show enabled?

If it's enabled, try turning off Virtual SAN.

Use caution if you're unsure and other people have access to your virtual data center.  

There are several requirements that must be met before configuring vSAN from hardware to networking. Here's a good KB to review if you are exploring vSAN.
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2058424
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40475205
i checked the option and find that vsan is off for more explaination i am attaching the snapshot
vsan-error.png
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40475353
You've not recently moved any ESXi hosts into your cluster, from another cluster ?

How did this error start appearing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40475576
actually before that these hosts were managing by another vcenter which was having a cluster and then i disassociate them from that vcenter and build new vcenter with different ip and name and add the host again to it.
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40475615
That is the issue then.

A previous ESXi host, was part of a vSAN. Do you want to use vSAN in the future?

That's

1. why you have a vSAN datastore.

2. why you have vCenter error messages about vSAN.

I would recommend that you rebuild the ESXi server, which has the vSAN datastore attached.

You could try these articles

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2072347

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2013/09/additional-steps-required-to-completely.html

To be honest, it's quicker to rebuild your ESXi host, which was part of a vSAN.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40476451
Good catch Andy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40476906
but there was no vsan  for testing purpose i configure starwind storage and add some iscsi target to the esxi hosts but it was only for testing purose.after tht i removed .
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40476917
Remove the Host with the vSAN datastore from vCenter Server.

Does the error message disappear?

It does look like it has or thinks vSAN has been enabled on this host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40477088
yes exactly its giving me a message that host with vsan enabled is in the cluster
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40477104
Does the error message disappear when you remove the host with the vSANdatastore from vCenter ?

via the web client, do you see a warning within the VSAN Configuration page stating there is a "Misconfiguration detected" which is expected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kastro Abbasi
ID: 40478266
no the message is still there as i removed disconnect the host from the vcenter but did not remove from the inventory.

following are the snapshot
status-on-esxi-host.png
status-on-vcneter.png
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 40478286
Did you remove the host from vCenter Server ?

(disconnect will not do it, it needs to be removed!).

Can you screenshot your environment from vSphere Client
0