?
Solved

Server 2008 DNS issues with Virtual host and Outlook

Posted on 2014-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
We have a server 2008 with 8 NIC's. The server has entry in the DNS table for a different IP address for each NIC obviously to the same server name. Occasionally outlook clients fail. When deleting entry in DNS it then come back again. What is best solution here. Exchange server is 2010 running on Core, yes I know this is wrong!
0
Comment
Question by:techies123
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 40473449
What are all NIC's used for? I'd suggest to only enable DNS registration on the nic's on which your clients can access the server:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959739.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Abdul Khadja Alaoudine
ID: 40473460
One simple way to achieve this is to go to the NICs (that you don't want to be registered on DNS server) and Right Click on them --> Click Properties --> Click on Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) (don't untick the check box) --> Click Properties --> Click Advanced... in General Tab --> Click DNS tab --> Untick Register this connection's addresses in DNS --> Click OK and again OK and again OK

Delete other IP addresses for the DC in the DNS server. This should stop those IPs registering again in the DNS server. If you don't need to use other IPs for the DC disable those NICs on the DC.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473468
Sounds like you need to disable DNS registration on basically all the NICs apart from the one that's configured for Exchange mail flow.

You can use the netsh utility to disable DNS registration on a NIC but only when configuring the DNS server settings. Just specify the current primary DNS servers in this case:
netsh interface ipv4 set dnsserver name="Local Area Connection" source=static address=<DNS Server IP> index=1 register=none
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40473516
You can't multihome your exchange services like this and publish DNS records for different IP's on different networks.

What is it that you are trying to achieve? Why do you feel the need for 8 different nics on 8 different networks?

Or is it 8 IP's on the same network?

Either way, you will have issues.
0