Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uninstall exchange 2007 with datbases dismounted

Posted on 2014-12-01
3
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-03
Hi Is this possible? will it uninstall cleanly or do i need to mount back the DB's?
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473524
Should be fine as long as you've moved/removed your Public Folder store (this depends on whether you have migrated to another version of Exchange or not).

If you're migrating to Exchange 2010/2013 then follow the steps in this article to properly remove Exchange 2007 from your environment: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40473659
If you are talking about mailbox database make sure all the users mailbox is moved to another database, you can run powershell query from other exchange servers and find if there is still any mailbox associated with the server to be uninstalled.

Also look at this:-
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927464/da
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40473963
Nope.

All mailboxes should be moved off the database, and then the mailbox database deleted prior to removing Exchange 2007 from the server (the readiness check should alert about this). This also includes removing all public folder replicas and databases from the server you are decommissioning.

Why do you want to leave the databases in the dismounted stage anyways?
0