Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems with windows 2008 terminal services licensing

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi there,

I have configured my win 2008 TS role and it is working fine (but the grace period is running out), recently I acquired from microsoft the licenses for 10 CALs but now I´m having trouble configuring it (it´s the first time I do it) because it has no product key and on the vlsc site i only get a software to install virtualization management... can you help since I only have 10 days left,

regards
0
Comment
Question by:Windindi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40473539
It depends on what licensing you have purchased, but usually, if you're using volume licensing, you'll activate your licensing server, then, when running through the license installation wizard, you'll select "open agreement" or possibly "select agreement" (sorry I can't remember the exact phrasing). You'll then enter your Microsoft Agreement Number, which can be viewed on the VLSC, and enter the number of licenses that you purchased. No activation key or serial number will be used with this method.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 40473547
To clarify; in order to find your MS Agreement number, log into the VLSC. You'll see a link on the VLSC homepage that says "View Relationship Summary".

This will show you a table of all your agreements, past and present. Find the agreement that has a status of active. The first field of the table,  Licensing ID, is your agreement number. This will typically be of the format V#######.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473557
You'll need to install the TS Licensing role to activate the licenses. Follow the steps here for a step-by-step guide to setting up the TS Licensing role: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754034(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windindi
ID: 40475529
Hi there,

when I open the terminal services in administrative tools i only can see:

-Remote Desktops
-Terminal Services Configuration
-Terminal Services Manager
-TS RemoteApp Manager

I can´t see TS Licensing Manager as the link you sent suggests
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Windindi
ID: 40475651
I had a few problems finding the way but everything worked fine using this guide
0