?
Solved

Keeps getting Critical errors for Microsoft-Windows-FailoverClustering and Failover cluster cannot failover automatically.

Posted on 2014-12-01
10
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-06
I'm having a mysterious problem with my Failover cluster,

Cluster name: SQLCluster01.domain.com
 Members: SQLServer01.domain.com andSQLServer02.domain.com

in the Failover Cluster Management – Cluster Event I received the Critical error message 1135 and 1177:

Log Name: System
 Source: Microsoft-Windows-FailoverClustering
 Date: 15/06/2014 9:07:49 PM
 Event ID: 1177
 Task Category: None
 Level: Critical
 Keywords:
 User: SYSTEM
 Computer: SQLServer01.domain.com
 Description:
 The Cluster service is shutting down because quorum was lost. This could be due to the loss of network connectivity between some or all nodes in the cluster, or a failover of the witness disk.
 Run the Validate a Configuration wizard to check your network configuration. If the condition persists, check for hardware or software errors related to the network adapter. Also check for failures in any other network components to which the node is connected such as hubs, switches, or bridges.


 Log Name: System
 Source: Microsoft-Windows-FailoverClustering
 Date: 15/06/2014 9:07:28 PM
 Event ID: 1135
 Task Category: None
 Level: Critical
 Keywords:
 User: SYSTEM
 Computer: SQLServer01.domain.com
 Description:
 Cluster node 'SQLServer02' was removed from the active failover cluster membership. The Cluster service on this node may have stopped. This could also be due to the node having lost communication with other active nodes in the failover cluster. Run the Validate a Configuration wizard to check your network configuration. If the condition persists, check for hardware or software errors related to the network adapters on this node. Also check for failures in any other network components to which the node is connected such as hubs, switches, or bridges.

After further investigation, I found some interesting error here, from the very first critical error message logged in the Event viewer on SQLServer02:


 Log Name: System
 Source: Tcpip
 Date: 15/06/2014 9:07:29 PM
 Event ID: 4199
 Task Category: None
 Level: Error
 Keywords: Classic
 User: N/A
 Computer: SQLServer02-VM.domain.com
 Description:
 The system detected an address conflict for IP address 192.168.127.142 with the system having network hardware address 00-50-56-AE-29-23. Network operations on this system may be disrupted as a result.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Maricel Lepana
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40473538
Looks like you're having network problems. Also check for a machine with same IP of one of your servers.
The system detected an address conflict for IP address 192.168.127.142 with the system having network hardware address 00-50-56-AE-29-23. Network operations on this system may be disrupted as a result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maricel Lepana
ID: 40473553
Thank you for your reply,

That IP is for Fialover cluster,  And I have double check in all of the cluster members that all IP addresses is now unique.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40473562
Run the validation tests on the networking in Failover Cluster Manager console and then troubleshoot from there. Make sure that the bindings are in the correct order.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maricel Lepana
ID: 40473568
Already done the validation test for networking in Failover Cluster Manager Console,
Every Parameter in Success. No errors or warning found.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40473580
Can you please run a BPA on the servers and check the results. Also please see the link below.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5bd91581-7d07-4a01-a68e-b926237787f5/failover-cluster-failed-due-to-mysterious-ip-conflict-


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40473582
That IP is for Fialover cluster,  And I have double check in all of the cluster members that all IP addresses is now unique.
I don't think the conflicted IP is on the same cluster. Must be a server in your network. Try to find it by the hardware address 00-50-56-AE-29-23.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maricel Lepana
ID: 40473583
That hardware address for Cluster Node1 (SQLServer01)  and IP address is 192.168.127.155
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40473585
Can you please run a BPA on the servers and check the results. Also please see the link below.

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5bd91581-7d07-4a01-a68e-b926237787f5/failover-cluster-failed-due-to-mysterious-ip-conflict-


 Regards,

 JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maricel Lepana
ID: 40473589
Hi Jbond,

I am Working on that... I will let you know the result.

Thank you,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maricel Lepana
ID: 40535022
Network Glitch was the root cause of this issue.

Thanks you very much.
0