?
Solved

Windows 7 startup repair fails

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
My Dell Laptop will not boot.
Tried startup repair and it fails.
When I reboot I get "Loading Files"  then Startup repair fails and I reboot again.
I put in another Hard Drive with windows on it and tried Disk Cleanup on the original disk. This did not work either.
Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:HKFuey
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 375 total points
ID: 40473624
If it will not start up with the Windows DVD for Startup Repair, then start with a bootable DVD, save your documents on a USB key, and then reinstall Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 375 total points
ID: 40473674
Run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic on it, along with memtest86+. You'll find both tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com.

If the RAM is bad, replace that first.

If the disk is bad, replace it and use the recovery DVD's you made when you got the PC to return it to factory defaults, and after that restore your backups (or if your backups are an image type backup, you can use that directly to restore the OS).

If there are no errors either for the RAM or the disk, run a chkdsk /f /r on all the partitions of the disk (you can do that with the disk connected as a 2nd disk to another PC). If chkdsk repaires errors, it might bootup properly after that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob G earned 375 total points
ID: 40474163
Been through this..
Unfortunately it's likely you are hosed and need to just start over.
Grab the files via a slaved disk USB adapter and pull the files over to the new disk with the new installation.

Things you can try:
But will likely not work..
1. You cna try a PE disk and see if you can access the files and manually repair.
2. Dvd boot and launch a startup repair of the Windows Installation CD.
3. Safe mode, see where it fails, copy the windows directory over to the old disk from your new installation, replace, but do not delete the additional files. See if that works.
4. take a backup of the new installed OS on the new disk, and try to do a recover from the old disk with the newly burned backup.

I spent about 3 days trying to do something similar..
Just start over..

It's easier..
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 40475335
to complete the steps above, you can also run from a live cd - if that runs ok, chances are your hardware is ok
you can use any windows, or linux live cd, like knoppix:
http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HKFuey
ID: 40502114
Had to re-install windows, thanks for the help.
0