?
Solved

HELP ON MIRRORING DRIVES

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-14
We are running SBS 2008R2 on a HP Proliant ML150 G6. We had 2 Mirrored WD 500 GB Hard drives, and 1 drive failed. We are running very low on HD space. I ask hp  support if I could add a 1TB hd and mirrow it to the known good 500gb hd they said yes.
It did not work properly. Here are the steps I did.
1 - Removed the mirror and volume
2- Installed the new drive
3- Went to Computer maintenance storage
4- Right click on the 500gb drive and selected add mirror. It gave me error that the sectors are not the same.
5- I right click on the 500gb drive and selected new mirror. Selected the new 1TB drive and it formatted the drive to 500gb leaving
500 gb not formated. It created the mirror and says the 500gb is not fault tolerance, but the 1TB drive is. I though it would mirror the OS too, so that I could boot from either drive. When I look at the storage it has nothing in it it say its 100% free.
What am I doing wrong, Please Help and Please detail answer. I am not a tech. Due to cut backs I inherited this job. Please Help.
We are running on the 500gb drive now but with only 5 gb free space.
0
Comment
Question by:Poppygb
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473696
Servers usually have built-in RAID controllers, and mirroring is usually done with those and not via Windows. Also, if you add a single larger drive to a mirror, the extra space won't be available. You should rather replace both drives with larger ones, setup the RAID array, then restore the system from the backups. That way the complete space of the new mirror will be available.

If you really want to use OS RAID rather than hardware RAID, then first convert the new disk to a dynamic disk. After that you should be able to add it as a mirror to the original disk. With OS software RAID it may then be possible to use the extra space of the larger disk as an additional partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poppygb
ID: 40473759
we must be using os raid because when the problem occurred on the 500gb drive (the bad one) the error in computer maintenance storage when I tried to reactivate  said "The Plex is missing"
Could you or someone please list the steps to morrow the 500gb drive to the new drive 1TB.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473825
First Clear everything you have done on the new disk. Then convert it to dynamic. After that you should have the option to add a mirror to the original disk.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:Poppygb
ID: 40475062
Ok I removed the mirror and made drive dynamic . When I clicked on the 500gb drive and selected add mirror I received this massage from the Logical Disk Manager "All disk holding extents for a given volume must have the same sector size,  
and the sector size must be valid."
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 40475391
Your problem is that one drive you use has 512bytes physical sector size and the other one has new formatting 4K sector size. Due to this difference the operation you are trying to run will fail.
What you can do in this situation is either use 512Byte drive or move the good 512 drive to newer 1TB drive.
So, check if you can get exactly same model of 500GB drive.
If not then get another 1TB drive. Then get a copy of Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 Business Server edition, take backup of your existing 500GB drive and restore it to 1TB drive.
When restore is done - put the second drive in and perform the mirror (either on hardware level) or in dynamic drive format. Hardware level is preferable.
Why to use Paragon - it can take backup of legacy drives and restore it over new 4K drives. Which Microsoft cannot do with its inbuilt Windows Server Backup.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40475563
HP were assuming you were using the built in HP Smart Array B110i SATA RAID Controller but you have it disabled. Why not repair the old software mirror and add the two new 1TB disks as a second mirrored volume and move the data across the them, you do have 4 disk bays in that server.
0