?
Solved

VMware Virtual Machine Reset

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
Hello Experts,

Can some let me know if there is a way to completely wipe the configuration information on a VMware Virtual Client?

I have tried Power > Reset but the when the VM boots back it still has the same configuration details.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40473600
What do you mean by configuration details?
Reset is the same as pulling the mains lead out of the back of a PC and then plugging it back in again.  Thats what a reset is.

What did you expect it to do?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473618
If you WANT to RESET, the VM

1. Right CLICK DELETE IT!

OR

You will need to Format it, like you would a physical computer.

RESET, in that context means, you have pushed the Reset Button on the Computer, like the Reset Switch on a Physical PC does, it resets the PC,  

e.g. WARM REBOOT = Reset

COLD REBOOT = Remove Powered from PC!

This does not WIPE/Restore the Factory Defaults your PC!

Right Click, DELETE, erases it!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Ijalba
ID: 40475760
I you mean wipe out the VMs config as in the OS details like hostname, network cfg, etc, then you would have to use an OS utility like for windows sysprep.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40476216
Hi Carlos,

That sounds like the thing I need.

Do you know where I can find such a utility?

Regards
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40476258
Sysprep is included with Windows 2012.

older versions of Syprep are available as downloads from Microsoft, you will need Sysprep for each OS type.

Sysprep is usually used on CLONEs of Windows OS.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

What is normally done, is a Virtual Machine Template is created, all patches applied.

and then VMs are Deployed from templates, when finished with they are destroyed. As part of the deployment process, Sysprep can be run, machines joined to the domain, names, network information added.

This is what vCenter Server Management Server can do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40503617
Cheers
0