Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backing up Active Directory and Group Policy in Windows 2012

Posted on 2014-12-01
7
Medium Priority
?
12 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-21
Running Windows 2012. - with Active Directory and Domain Policies, what is the best way to back up the AD and Group Policies  and the way to restore these back
0
Comment
Question by:ccfcfc
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40473647
You can do a full backup of your domain controller and can do a restoration in case of disaster. GPO could be backup up per separate, but on full backup are backed up.
What is your plan?
Maybe this document could help you to decide: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727048.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TropicalBound earned 2000 total points
ID: 40473664
Using your current backup software, grab the 'System State' on your domain controller.  When it's time to restore, boot your  DC into Directory Services Restore Mode and follow the instructions from your backup vendor.

GPO's will be included in the System State, but you can also back them up manually in case you want a quick fix to something.  In Control Panel / Administrative Tools, open Group Policy Management.  Expand Domains / <your domain> and select Group Policy Objects to view all your GPOs. Right click on Group Policy Objects and select Back Up All.

TB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40473667
Well it would be nice to have the AD and GPO backed up in preparation to cover failure of a DC in the network.

It may be the AD/GPO does not change that often say once a week.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40473672
We are running the DC's in the AWS environment. So is System State the best and easiest way ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40473714
Yes, system state backup is the best way for this. Do a system state backup on all your domain controllers.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccfcfc
ID: 40482635
Thanks
0