?
Solved

Help with query criteria and isnull

Posted on 2014-12-01
5
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
What is wrong with:

Qty On Hand: IIf(IsNull([SumOfQTY_ORDERED]),0,[[SumOfQTY_ORDERED])
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473673
remove the bracket [ after 0,

Qty On Hand: IIf(IsNull([SumOfQTY_ORDERED]),0,[SumOfQTY_ORDERED])
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40473698
Or alternatively, use Nz([SumOfQTY_ORDERED],"")

But don't give me points for this answer please - Rey was here before me.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40473707
I don't think you need ANY of the hard brackets, as you are not using a field with a space or other "illegal" character. It might clear it all up.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473744
If this is SQL, you should use:

    IIf([SumOfQTY_ORDERED] Is Null,0,[SumOfQTY_ORDERED])

If VBA, then:

    Nz([SumOfQTY_ORDERED], 0)

/gustav
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 40473982
No points please.

As indicated, removing all of the [ and ] brackets should solve your problem, but I agree with Phillip, I would recommend using the NZ function

Qty On Hand: NZ([SumOfQTY_ORDERED],0)
0