Solved

Lync 2013 Bandwidth for 50 users (all services)

Posted on 2014-12-01
8
184 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hi all,

I am looking into implementing Lync 2013 as our replacement voice system. We currently have 2 ISDN lines "Nortel BCM50", and our current bandwidth is as follows:

Line 1: 16MB Down / 1.5MB Up
Line 2: 16MB Down / 1.5MB Up
Line 3: 5MB Down / 5MB Up

We have 2 external numbers with external calls routing through the 2 ISDN lines currently.
We have 50 users and are looking to use the following services:

External calling
Audio Conferencing
Video Conferencing
Instant messaging (globally)
Lync for Smartphone
Remote assistance

Would anyone be able to advise if our current bandwidth/ISDN system would be up to the job?

Or even if anyone could advise me roughly what Internet speeds we need (upload and download) for all Lync services for 50 users?

Any help at all would be massively appreciated!

Seán
0
Comment
Question by:Sean Gaughan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40473748
Have you already looked at the Bandwidth calculator tool?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=19011
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Gaughan
ID: 40473760
Yes and I inputted "Bandwidth" and "users" field only like it says you can do for a rough calculation. It came up with a green tick stating "% of internet link 24%".

Im having a hard time trusting it though as BT told me my bandwidth wasnt enough (Though it was a sales person who wants to sell me their own cloud hosted Lync).

Im basically looking to see if there is anything off the bat that would prevent me from going down the road of having on-premises Lync.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40473763
Based on running  the bandwidth tool with the information you provided it indicated that Line 3 has enough bandwidth to support 50 users with a standard usage profile while Lines 1 & 2 are weak in the UP bandwidth but good in the down bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40473782
To answer your statement Sean, I see no reason why you could not go with on prem Lync as long as you have the hardware to support it. You'll need to design a decent system. My recommendation would be 2 FE's in a pool, 2 ED in a pool minimum. This will give you some semblance of HA with two servers vs one server in the pool. A single Director and a single Mediation server should suffice (I prefer to not colo the mediation server on the front end server.)  For presentations you'll also need an OWApp server as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sean Gaughan
ID: 40473928
Wow ok, thats a lot of servers! We were looking to purchase a new Proliant Server with VMware and virtualize our servers. Do you think a single VMhost machine would suffice to host all of these servers?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Steven Sheeley
ID: 40473930
Dependent upon the server. If it can provide the required number of VM's at the minimum hardware specs then yes, you'll be fine. In our environment, all of our servers are VM's.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Sharma
ID: 40473983
Well, I think you need to do more requirement gathering.

How many total users?
Is HA a requirement if yes for Internal and External service?
Load balancing DNS or HLB is there one existing in the infrastructure?
Is there an existing Reverse proxy infrastructure that can be used by Lync?
Public IP's depending on the Edge design it may be 3, 6 or 9
Public UCC certificate for Edge use
If you are talking Voice/Video then QOS
Bandwidth requirements
PSTN connectivity do you already have a supported gateway or pbx?

Here is a link to qualified infrastructure supported with Lync 2013
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn788945
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Sheeley earned 500 total points
ID: 40474495
Satyendra,

How many total users? 50 Users
Is HA a requirement if yes for Internal and External service? - HA is a requirement when  you are doing Enterprise Voice
Load balancing DNS or HLB is there one existing in the infrastructure? - That's not part of the question here and can be answered at a later date.
Is there an existing Reverse proxy infrastructure that can be used by Lync? - That's not part of the question here and can be answered at a later date.
Public IP's depending on the Edge design it may be 3, 6 or 9 - That's not part of the question here and can be answered at a later date.
Public UCC certificate for Edge use - That's not part of the question here and can be answered at a later date.
If you are talking Voice/Video then QOS - That's not part of the question here and can be answered at a later date.
Bandwidth requirements - Already asked and answered
PSTN connectivity do you already have a supported gateway or pbx? - That's not part of the question here and can be answered at a later date.
0