Solved

DLL error

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
316 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-01
Good Morning Everyone,

I believe that this error is appearing after the person has uninstalled an application. Also, per my experience I remember seeing this DLL error when an application is not uninstalled properly, not sure....

what I don't know if how to solve this annoying pop up.

Anyone has the solution please ?

I am attaching the error
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:Italiabella
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 300 total points
ID: 40473913
Download the official MS Technet AutoRuns: http://download.sysinternals.com/files/Autoruns.zip
Unzip. then start the program.
You will see some yellow lines, on those lines, watch out for sysmenu.dll. If you finally found it, right mouse click, delete.
Reboot. That's all.
Also, this was probably part of some unecessary toolbar/search bar. Please don't install those.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 40473940
Hi Italiabella,

It would be helpful if you embed screenshots directly in your post rather than uploading a Word file. That way, members can see it straightaway in your post, and clicking on it will bring up an even larger image in a new tab. As a Word file, folks have to download it and open it (and, of course, need to have software that will handle a DOCX file). As a JPG or PNG file, it will be handled directly in the browser. Here's a quick-read article, How to Embed Screenshots in Posts, that explains the embedding technique. I have taken the liberty of embedding your image below:

RunDLL missing
Now, to your question. This is one of those errors that can occur for numerous reasons. A popular one these days is updating to W8.1:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows8_1-performance/systemsysmenudll-the-specified-module-could-not-be/809f79e3-db5e-455b-aebb-4c0f66a8babc

You'll see suggestions in that thread worth trying — Autoruns and the command <sfc /scannow>, which must be run in an elevated command prompt (right-click and "Run as administrator").

But the problem also occurs in W7:

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-performance/windows-7-64bit-sysmenudll-not-found/9f6e5819-b4a4-4ade-a3f6-796df31fc502

A Google search for "sysmenu.dll" will give you lots to study. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40474999
Kimputer, Marvelous ! It worked like a charm. You provided a direct source where to download it, and clear, simple instructions.

I fixed it ! Thank you so much.

Joe, Thank you for the info and instruction  I will try to embed the screen shot next time.

Thank you everyone for the inputs.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40475038
Italiabella,
You're very welcome. Great news that it's fixed! Best of luck to you with Manila — I hope it is a huge success! Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Italiabella
ID: 40475098
It will take months, I am building the web site and establish a legal LLC... let's see how good I am in marketing my new company :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40475153
Let me know when the website is up — I'd like to take a look! All the best, Joe
0