Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remove a 2003 domain controller from a forst?

Posted on 2014-12-01
9
Medium Priority
?
84 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Hello,
I have an environment where I have a Windows 2003 domain controller and a windows 2008 r2 domain controller.  The 2003 server was being used as an exchange server which we no longer need.  I am starting to have weird active directory issues.  I am ready to remove the 2003 domain controller altogether and would like to know the best way or if Microsoft has good instructions to step me through this.,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40473869
You need to demote the 2003 domain controller to a member server. You do this by running dcpromo.  Please follow the link below.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740017(v=ws.10).aspx


Regards,

JB2010
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 668 total points
ID: 40474173
you need to remove exchange first
running exchange on a domain controller is not recommended, though domain controller promotion/demotion events are not supported when exchange is installed

what weird issues are you experiencing?
you might need to resolve those before removing the server else it might cause more issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 40478671
At this point, I really just want to get rid of the 2003 DC.  Currently my question is how to remove it from the 2008 R2 DC DNS servers.  When I look in DNS on the 2008 R2 server, I can see the 2003 server in multiple locations as I move down the DNS thread.  Can I just remove the old server as a DNS server?  Will it populate the correct information (or properly remove it) down the thread?

My Windows 2008 R2 server is also listed as a DNS server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40478736
If exchange is installed on the 2003 domain controller? Then you need to first uninstall exchange and then demote the 2003 domain controller to a member server.


Regards,

JBond2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 40479047
How about the DNS question. Is it easy to remove my old server as a DNS server.  Will my 2008 R2 server information be populated throughout the DNS settings?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 40479086
DNS is integrated with Active Directory. This is why you need to demote the Domain Controller to also remove DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 40491376
The server I want to remove seems to be the current Primary Domain Controller.  On that Windows 2003 PDC, if I run DCPromo to remove active directory, I am warned about accounts band data being deleted!  Do I need to remove AC from the 2003 DC?  Active Directory is running on the 2008 R2 DC.

Sorry, but I need to get this done as I am constantly getting errors where users need to reboot to gain access to mapped drives on the 2008 server.

I would like to think this is an easy process, but everything points to possible disaster!  Obviously, I am not a pro at this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhillbos
ID: 40491386
Also, on the 2003 server under AD Operations Masters, it shows itself as the Operations Master.  On the 2008 R2 server under Operations Master, it show 'ERROR' The current operations master is offline.  The role cannot be transferred'.  There is a change button here.  Do I want to transfer the Operations Master Role to the 2008 R2 server?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 1332 total points
ID: 40493489
Yes, you need to transfer the FSMO roles to the 2008 R2 DC.  Please follow the link below to transfer the FSMO roles.

http://www.techieshelp.com/how-to-transfer-fsmo-roles-graphical-and-command-line/


Regards,

JBond2010
0