?
Solved

iMac Facetime Camera upside down

Posted on 2014-12-01
6
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
All of a sudden a users FaceTime camera displays upside down in Skype, Photo Booth and any other camera application.
I've run disk permissions utility
applied updates

Nothing has changed, any thing else that can be tried

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 40474010
From what I have read you will need to take it in to an Apple store for repair / service.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40474087
Try resetting the PRAM by doing a cold start while holding down the command-option-p-r key combination until you hear the startup chime a third time.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40474095
What model Mac?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aaron
ID: 40474503
Can you turn the camera upside down?

On a more serious note why not use the time machine and see if you can go back to when it was working. If it is not a configuration issue then it might be hardware in which case you would need to bring it to apple most likely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peterson50
ID: 40475019
iMac12,1 Mid 2011 Running OS X 10.7.5 (Can't update due to a version of Vectorworks we are running that will not run on the newer OS X)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40475042
Did resetting the PRAM work? If not try resetting the SMC:

https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-3603
0