Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange online and autodiscover in Outlook

Posted on 2014-12-01
2
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-16
We are migrating to Hosted Exchange.  I migrated 3 users running Outlook 2007 on Friday and was able to connect tot eh Exchange server without issue.   The users could not open Outlook this morning, they were being prompted for a username and password.  Could not connect after entering their password.  Our Microsoft consultant said it is an "autodiscover" setting on the local machine or in Active directory. I flushed the DNS on the workstations and was able to connect.  Can you tell me where to check for the 'autodiscovery" setting for Exchange or Outlook on both the workstation and also in DNS on the domain controllers.  DNS is active directory integrated.


Thanks,

cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475239
autodiscover uses your domain DNS.. that is where it is set.. office 365 can check your dns settings and suggest what is needed
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40475408
The standard Office 365 Autodiscover record is a CNAME record pointing to autodiscover.outlook.com

You need to remove all existing Autodiscover records (A records / SRV records / CNAME records) in order for it to work properly.

Alan
0