Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Store security login information in web site ?

Posted on 2014-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-11
Now I will develop CMS web site so

I want to ask there best way to store username & password rather than store in table with database ?

I will use Oracle 10g database
0
Comment
Question by:ebwor
2 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473954
You typically store a hashed value of the password.  Hashs cannot be easily decrypted but can be ran against a rainbow table if someone knows the hashing method used.

This can be tightened up if you use a different SALT for each one.  You can store the salt used in a different table and control access through stored procedures.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40473970
OWASP (https://www.owasp.org/index.php/Main_Page) ist a quite good point to start with, apart from all the excellent information that can be gathered here ;-)
0