Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Publiposting with outlook - Office 365

Posted on 2014-12-01
4
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-02
Hi,

I've got an office 365 account which limit email sending by 10 000 by year.
It's also limiting to 30 by minutes which is enough for my daily need.

Now, i need to send a mail to 1000 users with a dedicated password on it.
Is it possible to send those email with an outlook publiposting?

Is it possible to force my delay to 30 by minutes?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:thibault Leboucq
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40475237
you have to group the recipients in batches 1000/30 = and you can do a delay send 33 batches and delay 2nd by 1 hour, 2nd by 2 hours, 3rt by 3 hours... Isn't it 30 messages/minute? Microsoft recommends using a bulk sender service.

outlook delsy sending

http://www.atompark.com/bulk-email-service/prices/ is a free 7,500 messages per month service
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 664 total points
ID: 40475468
The limit is 10k per day: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange-online-limits.aspx#RecipientLimits

If you need to send more messages, best thing to do is use local SMTP server. Another approach is to use (dynamic) distribution groups. Here's an article that describes this: http://help.outlook.com/en-gb/140/ff381292.aspx
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 668 total points
ID: 40475490
or a outlook tools like this http://www.standss.com/blog/index.php/email-merge-bulk-emails-outlook-big-lot/
for mailmerge purpose.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thibault Leboucq
ID: 40475704
It seems to be the best solution.

Thank you.
0